Do Product Slideshows Get Fewer Views on TikTok?
Slideshows that promoted nothing had a median of 5,700 views. Slideshows for apps had 2,450, and for Amazon products 2,000. Here is the full breakdown.
Published October 25, 2026 by ReelsFarm
- median views with no product
- 5,700
- median views for apps
- 2,450
- median views for Amazon products
- 2,000
- Amazon like rate, against 9.0% with no product
- 3.3%
Views by what the slideshow promotes
Slideshows for Amazon products had the lowest median, at 2,000 views. Only 9.8% passed 100,000 views, against 21.4% of slideshows that promoted nothing.
Apps were the largest group, with 2,084 slideshows from 226 creators, and a median of 2,450 views.
- Link-in-bio pages9,950
158 slideshows from 17 creators. 25.3% passed 100,000 views.
- Other affiliate links6,000
292 slideshows from 35 creators. 18.8% passed 100,000 views.
- Online stores5,900
209 slideshows from 22 creators. 20.6% passed 100,000 views.
- Other5,900
625 slideshows from 70 creators. 23.7% passed 100,000 views.
- No product5,700
2,135 slideshows from 257 creators. 21.4% passed 100,000 views.
- Ebooks and digital products5,100
804 slideshows from 84 creators. 16.9% passed 100,000 views.
- Newsletters3,700
192 slideshows from 24 creators. 19.3% passed 100,000 views.
- Websites3,500
259 slideshows from 31 creators. 15.4% passed 100,000 views.
- Coaching and services3,300
354 slideshows from 41 creators. 15.0% passed 100,000 views.
- Apps2,450
2,084 slideshows from 226 creators. 13.8% passed 100,000 views.
- Amazon products2,000
624 slideshows from 69 creators. 9.8% passed 100,000 views.
Likes and saves tell the same story
Viewers liked 9.0% of slideshows that promoted nothing, and 3.3% of slideshows for Amazon products.
Saves followed a different pattern. Newsletters had the highest median save rate, at 2.95%.
| Promotes | Slideshows | Median views | Over 100K views | Median like rate | Median save rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Link-in-bio pages | 158 | 9,950 | 25.3% | 10.5% | 2.67% |
| Other affiliate links | 292 | 6,000 | 18.8% | 6.6% | 1.39% |
| Online stores | 209 | 5,900 | 20.6% | 6.2% | 1.55% |
| Other | 625 | 5,900 | 23.7% | 10.2% | 2.54% |
| No product | 2,135 | 5,700 | 21.4% | 9.0% | 1.97% |
| Ebooks and digital products | 804 | 5,100 | 16.9% | 6.6% | 2.31% |
| Newsletters | 192 | 3,700 | 19.3% | 9.8% | 2.95% |
| Websites | 259 | 3,500 | 15.4% | 7.8% | 2.31% |
| Coaching and services | 354 | 3,300 | 15.0% | 8.0% | 2.61% |
| Apps | 2,084 | 2,450 | 13.8% | 5.3% | 1.47% |
| Amazon products | 624 | 2,000 | 9.8% | 3.3% | 0.77% |
What this means for brands
If you promote a product, make the slideshow worth watching without it: advice, a list or a story, with the product late or in a link.
One way to do that is a numbered list worth saving, with your product as the last item. ReelsFarm has this as a proven format.
How we measured this
We analyzed 7,736 public TikTok photo slideshows from 876 creators that ReelsFarm collected. Most of these accounts promote something, such as an app, a product or a newsletter, so the set leans toward slideshows made for marketing.
Views, likes and saves were recorded once, on 2026-10-05. Post dates are not known, so older posts had more time to collect views. We report medians, because a few viral posts would push averages far up.
Groups with fewer than 80 slideshows are left out. Some niches come from a small number of creators, so we show creator counts next to each group. These numbers describe what performed. They do not prove that a choice caused the views.
Questions
- Do product slideshows get fewer views on TikTok?
- In our data, yes. Slideshows that promoted nothing had a median of 5,700 views, apps 2,450 and Amazon products 2,000.
- Which kind of promotion did best?
- Link-in-bio pages had a median of 9,950 views, the highest of any group, though they come from only 17 creators.
- Does this prove that promoting a product lowers views?
- No. It shows what performed, not why. Slideshows for products may also differ in topic, niche or account size.
More studies
- TikTok Slideshow Statistics 2026TikTok slideshow statistics from 7,736 real slideshows: median views, slide counts, hooks, cover photos, niches and what promoting a product does to reach.
- How Many Slides Should a TikTok Slideshow Have?We compared 7,736 TikTok slideshows by length. Here is how slide count relates to views and saves.
- What the Most-Viewed TikTok Slideshow Hooks Have in CommonWe read the covers of 3,823 TikTok slideshows. Short, list-style hooks without emoji and covers without a selfie had the most views.
- What an AI UGC Video Costs to Make in 2026What an AI UGC video costs to make in 2026, model by model: Veo 3.1, Seedance 2 and 2.5, AI Clone, and TikTok slideshows, in credits and dollars.
Drive traffic to what matters on autopilot.
Create standout posts, line up your calendar, and publish consistently without juggling a dozen tools.
