Studies

Do Product Slideshows Get Fewer Views on TikTok?

Slideshows that promoted nothing had a median of 5,700 views. Slideshows for apps had 2,450, and for Amazon products 2,000. Here is the full breakdown.

Published October 25, 2026 by ReelsFarm

median views with no product
5,700
median views for apps
2,450
median views for Amazon products
2,000
Amazon like rate, against 9.0% with no product
3.3%

Views by what the slideshow promotes

Slideshows for Amazon products had the lowest median, at 2,000 views. Only 9.8% passed 100,000 views, against 21.4% of slideshows that promoted nothing.

Apps were the largest group, with 2,084 slideshows from 226 creators, and a median of 2,450 views.

Median views by what the slideshow promotes
  • Link-in-bio pages9,950

    158 slideshows from 17 creators. 25.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Other affiliate links6,000

    292 slideshows from 35 creators. 18.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Online stores5,900

    209 slideshows from 22 creators. 20.6% passed 100,000 views.

  • Other5,900

    625 slideshows from 70 creators. 23.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • No product5,700

    2,135 slideshows from 257 creators. 21.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • Ebooks and digital products5,100

    804 slideshows from 84 creators. 16.9% passed 100,000 views.

  • Newsletters3,700

    192 slideshows from 24 creators. 19.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Websites3,500

    259 slideshows from 31 creators. 15.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • Coaching and services3,300

    354 slideshows from 41 creators. 15.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • Apps2,450

    2,084 slideshows from 226 creators. 13.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Amazon products2,000

    624 slideshows from 69 creators. 9.8% passed 100,000 views.

Likes and saves tell the same story

Viewers liked 9.0% of slideshows that promoted nothing, and 3.3% of slideshows for Amazon products.

Saves followed a different pattern. Newsletters had the highest median save rate, at 2.95%.

PromotesSlideshowsMedian viewsOver 100K viewsMedian like rateMedian save rate
Link-in-bio pages1589,95025.3%10.5%2.67%
Other affiliate links2926,00018.8%6.6%1.39%
Online stores2095,90020.6%6.2%1.55%
Other6255,90023.7%10.2%2.54%
No product2,1355,70021.4%9.0%1.97%
Ebooks and digital products8045,10016.9%6.6%2.31%
Newsletters1923,70019.3%9.8%2.95%
Websites2593,50015.4%7.8%2.31%
Coaching and services3543,30015.0%8.0%2.61%
Apps2,0842,45013.8%5.3%1.47%
Amazon products6242,0009.8%3.3%0.77%

What this means for brands

If you promote a product, make the slideshow worth watching without it: advice, a list or a story, with the product late or in a link.

One way to do that is a numbered list worth saving, with your product as the last item. ReelsFarm has this as a proven format.

How we measured this

We analyzed 7,736 public TikTok photo slideshows from 876 creators that ReelsFarm collected. Most of these accounts promote something, such as an app, a product or a newsletter, so the set leans toward slideshows made for marketing.

Views, likes and saves were recorded once, on 2026-10-05. Post dates are not known, so older posts had more time to collect views. We report medians, because a few viral posts would push averages far up.

Groups with fewer than 80 slideshows are left out. Some niches come from a small number of creators, so we show creator counts next to each group. These numbers describe what performed. They do not prove that a choice caused the views.

Questions

Do product slideshows get fewer views on TikTok?
In our data, yes. Slideshows that promoted nothing had a median of 5,700 views, apps 2,450 and Amazon products 2,000.
Which kind of promotion did best?
Link-in-bio pages had a median of 9,950 views, the highest of any group, though they come from only 17 creators.
Does this prove that promoting a product lowers views?
No. It shows what performed, not why. Slideshows for products may also differ in topic, niche or account size.

More studies

Drive traffic to what matters on autopilot.

Create standout posts, line up your calendar, and publish consistently without juggling a dozen tools.