What the Most-Viewed TikTok Slideshow Hooks Have in Common
We read the cover text of 3,823 TikTok slideshows and the cover photos of 7,713. Short, list-style hooks did best, and selfie covers did worst.
Published October 25, 2026 by ReelsFarm
- median views for numbered-list hooks
- 4,000
- median views for first-person story hooks
- 1,800
- median views for hooks of 1 to 5 words
- 4,050
- median views for selfie covers, against 6,600 for food
- 2,750
Hook types
Numbered lists, such as "5 habits that keep you sharp", had a median of 4,000 views. First-person stories that open with "I" or "my" had 1,800.
"How to" hooks had a middling median of 3,500 views but the highest save rate, at 2.87%.
- Numbered list4,000
732 slideshows from 342 creators. 18.2% passed 100,000 views.
- List without a number3,800
264 slideshows from 174 creators. 13.3% passed 100,000 views.
- Other3,500
1,932 slideshows from 671 creators. 14.9% passed 100,000 views.
- How to3,500
409 slideshows from 252 creators. 17.8% passed 100,000 views.
- First-person story1,800
308 slideshows from 165 creators. 16.2% passed 100,000 views.
Hook length
Hooks of 1 to 5 words had a median of 4,050 views. Hooks of 11 to 15 words had 2,900.
- 1 to 5 words4,050
386 slideshows from 256 creators. 18.4% passed 100,000 views.
- 6 to 10 words3,800
1,529 slideshows from 636 creators. 17.0% passed 100,000 views.
- 11 to 15 words2,900
1,173 slideshows from 507 creators. 14.7% passed 100,000 views.
- 16 or more words3,100
735 slideshows from 312 creators. 13.3% passed 100,000 views.
Emoji
Hooks with an emoji had a median of 2,450 views, against 3,500 without. 9.5% of emoji hooks passed 100,000 views, against 16.4%.
- No emoji3,500
3,445 slideshows from 821 creators. 16.4% passed 100,000 views.
- Emoji in the hook2,450
378 slideshows from 164 creators. 9.5% passed 100,000 views.
Cover photos
Selfie covers had the lowest median, at 2,750 views. Covers showing food or drink had 6,600, illustrations 5,500 and objects or products 5,400.
One likely reason: a cover that shows the topic tells viewers what the slideshow is about before they read the hook.
- Food or drink6,600
171 slideshows from 99 creators. 21.1% passed 100,000 views.
- Illustration5,500
242 slideshows from 117 creators. 19.0% passed 100,000 views.
- Object or product5,400
988 slideshows from 355 creators. 20.3% passed 100,000 views.
- Room or interior4,200
245 slideshows from 116 creators. 19.2% passed 100,000 views.
- Person, not a selfie3,900
4,480 slideshows from 788 creators. 17.2% passed 100,000 views.
- Place or scenery3,800
359 slideshows from 159 creators. 19.8% passed 100,000 views.
- Selfie2,750
1,148 slideshows from 400 creators. 14.5% passed 100,000 views.
How we measured this
We analyzed 7,736 public TikTok photo slideshows from 876 creators that ReelsFarm collected. Most of these accounts promote something, such as an app, a product or a newsletter, so the set leans toward slideshows made for marketing.
Views, likes and saves were recorded once, on 2026-10-05. Post dates are not known, so older posts had more time to collect views. We report medians, because a few viral posts would push averages far up.
Groups with fewer than 80 slideshows are left out. Some niches come from a small number of creators, so we show creator counts next to each group. These numbers describe what performed. They do not prove that a choice caused the views.
Hooks and cover photos come from short descriptions of each cover that an AI model wrote for ReelsFarm when building Slideshow Ideas. For hook wording, we use only the 3,823 covers whose description quotes the cover text exactly. Cover photo types come from all 7,713 described covers.
Questions
- What makes a good TikTok slideshow hook?
- In our data, short numbered-list hooks without emoji did best. Numbered lists had a median of 4,000 views.
- Should a TikTok slideshow cover show my face?
- In our data, selfie covers had a median of 2,750 views, the lowest of any cover type. Covers showing the topic did better.
- Do emoji help TikTok slideshow hooks?
- Not in our data. Hooks with an emoji had a median of 2,450 views, against 3,500 without.
More studies
- TikTok Slideshow Statistics 2026TikTok slideshow statistics from 7,736 real slideshows: median views, slide counts, hooks, cover photos, niches and what promoting a product does to reach.
- Do Product Slideshows Get Fewer Views on TikTok?We compared 7,736 TikTok slideshows by what they promote. Slideshows for apps and Amazon products had far fewer views than slideshows that promoted nothing.
- How Many Slides Should a TikTok Slideshow Have?We compared 7,736 TikTok slideshows by length. Here is how slide count relates to views and saves.
- What an AI UGC Video Costs to Make in 2026What an AI UGC video costs to make in 2026, model by model: Veo 3.1, Seedance 2 and 2.5, AI Clone, and TikTok slideshows, in credits and dollars.
Drive traffic to what matters on autopilot.
Create standout posts, line up your calendar, and publish consistently without juggling a dozen tools.
