Studies

TikTok Slideshow Statistics 2026

We analyzed 7,736 public TikTok photo slideshows from 876 creators. Here is what a typical slideshow gets, and what the most-viewed ones have in common.

Published October 25, 2026 by ReelsFarm

median views per slideshow
4,000
passed 100,000 views
17.5%
passed 1 million views (6.0%)
462
median save rate
1.79%

How many views a TikTok slideshow gets

The median slideshow had 4,000 views. A quarter had fewer than 1,200, and a quarter had more than 30,900.

Reach is very uneven. The top 10% started at 413,900 views, and the top 1% at 6,100,000.

Share of slideshowsViews at least
Top 75%1,200
Top 50% (median)4,000
Top 25%30,900
Top 10%413,900
Top 1%6,100,000

Views by number of slides

6 slides was the most common length, used by 2,353 slideshows. 3-slide posts had the highest median, at 8,700 views.

Saves grew with length: from 1.00% of viewers at 2 slides to 2.18% at 10 or more.

Median views by number of slides
  • 2 slides5,000

    482 slideshows from 182 creators. 18.1% passed 100,000 views.

  • 3 slides8,700

    386 slideshows from 154 creators. 26.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • 4 slides3,600

    367 slideshows from 195 creators. 18.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • 5 slides3,000

    869 slideshows from 374 creators. 13.6% passed 100,000 views.

  • 6 slides3,100

    2,353 slideshows from 613 creators. 14.6% passed 100,000 views.

  • 7 slides3,900

    1,277 slideshows from 490 creators. 15.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • 8 slides4,900

    747 slideshows from 369 creators. 18.9% passed 100,000 views.

  • 9 slides4,350

    460 slideshows from 257 creators. 22.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • 10+ slides6,200

    795 slideshows from 295 creators. 24.4% passed 100,000 views.

Views by what the slideshow promotes

Slideshows that promoted nothing had a median of 5,700 views. Slideshows for apps had 2,450, and slideshows for Amazon products 2,000.

Softer offers sat close to or above that: link-in-bio pages had 9,950 views and ebooks 5,100.

Median views by what the slideshow promotes
  • Link-in-bio pages9,950

    158 slideshows from 17 creators. 25.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Other affiliate links6,000

    292 slideshows from 35 creators. 18.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Online stores5,900

    209 slideshows from 22 creators. 20.6% passed 100,000 views.

  • Other5,900

    625 slideshows from 70 creators. 23.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • No product5,700

    2,135 slideshows from 257 creators. 21.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • Ebooks and digital products5,100

    804 slideshows from 84 creators. 16.9% passed 100,000 views.

  • Newsletters3,700

    192 slideshows from 24 creators. 19.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Websites3,500

    259 slideshows from 31 creators. 15.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • Coaching and services3,300

    354 slideshows from 41 creators. 15.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • Apps2,450

    2,084 slideshows from 226 creators. 13.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Amazon products2,000

    624 slideshows from 69 creators. 9.8% passed 100,000 views.

Views by cover photo

Covers with a selfie had a median of 2,750 views. Covers showing food or drink had 6,600, and illustrations 5,500.

Median views by what the cover photo shows
  • Food or drink6,600

    171 slideshows from 99 creators. 21.1% passed 100,000 views.

  • Illustration5,500

    242 slideshows from 117 creators. 19.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • Object or product5,400

    988 slideshows from 355 creators. 20.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Room or interior4,200

    245 slideshows from 116 creators. 19.2% passed 100,000 views.

  • Person, not a selfie3,900

    4,480 slideshows from 788 creators. 17.2% passed 100,000 views.

  • Place or scenery3,800

    359 slideshows from 159 creators. 19.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Selfie2,750

    1,148 slideshows from 400 creators. 14.5% passed 100,000 views.

Hooks

Short hooks did better. Covers with 1 to 5 words had a median of 4,050 views, against 2,900 for 11 to 15 words.

Hooks with an emoji had a median of 2,450 views, against 3,500 without.

Median views by hook length
  • 1 to 5 words4,050

    386 slideshows from 256 creators. 18.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • 6 to 10 words3,800

    1,529 slideshows from 636 creators. 17.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • 11 to 15 words2,900

    1,173 slideshows from 507 creators. 14.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • 16 or more words3,100

    735 slideshows from 312 creators. 13.3% passed 100,000 views.

Views by niche

Niches differ a lot, but some come from fewer than 20 creators, so one strong account can move a whole niche. Read the creator count next to each bar.

Median views by niche
  • Men's lifestyle13,850

    120 slideshows from 13 creators. 23.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Spirituality13,100

    168 slideshows from 19 creators. 26.2% passed 100,000 views.

  • Healthy eating12,550

    152 slideshows from 17 creators. 27.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • Interior design10,450

    156 slideshows from 19 creators. 30.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Entertainment9,950

    148 slideshows from 18 creators. 23.6% passed 100,000 views.

  • Booktok8,500

    162 slideshows from 19 creators. 18.5% passed 100,000 views.

  • Clean girl7,450

    126 slideshows from 15 creators. 29.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • Mental health5,850

    570 slideshows from 63 creators. 20.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Relationships5,750

    650 slideshows from 74 creators. 22.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Travel5,350

    88 slideshows from 12 creators. 14.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Fitness4,300

    274 slideshows from 29 creators. 18.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Dating4,000

    279 slideshows from 29 creators. 17.9% passed 100,000 views.

  • Fashion4,000

    177 slideshows from 21 creators. 15.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • Self improvement3,800

    1,882 slideshows from 208 creators. 16.1% passed 100,000 views.

  • Mom life3,700

    118 slideshows from 13 creators. 16.1% passed 100,000 views.

  • Studytok3,100

    391 slideshows from 46 creators. 15.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Personal finance3,100

    114 slideshows from 13 creators. 21.1% passed 100,000 views.

  • Feminine lifestyle3,100

    316 slideshows from 36 creators. 17.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • Wellness3,000

    344 slideshows from 41 creators. 14.2% passed 100,000 views.

  • Productivity2,700

    124 slideshows from 14 creators. 12.1% passed 100,000 views.

  • Marketing2,400

    161 slideshows from 17 creators. 10.6% passed 100,000 views.

  • Career2,100

    195 slideshows from 22 creators. 7.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • Skincare1,800

    253 slideshows from 28 creators. 15.0% passed 100,000 views.

  • Hair care1,200

    109 slideshows from 12 creators. 7.3% passed 100,000 views.

  • Creator growth907

    386 slideshows from 40 creators. 8.0% passed 100,000 views.

Views by account country

US accounts made up 3,446 of the slideshows, with a median of 2,600 views. Accounts from several European countries had higher medians.

Median views by account country (ISO code)
  • FR13,400

    162 slideshows from 20 creators. 27.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • CA7,300

    401 slideshows from 43 creators. 19.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • NL6,700

    173 slideshows from 19 creators. 18.5% passed 100,000 views.

  • AU6,300

    232 slideshows from 28 creators. 23.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • DE6,200

    452 slideshows from 53 creators. 23.7% passed 100,000 views.

  • GB5,500

    757 slideshows from 88 creators. 19.8% passed 100,000 views.

  • SE5,200

    93 slideshows from 10 creators. 19.4% passed 100,000 views.

  • ES3,650

    88 slideshows from 10 creators. 12.5% passed 100,000 views.

  • US2,600

    3,446 slideshows from 378 creators. 13.2% passed 100,000 views.

  • NG2,500

    109 slideshows from 11 creators. 16.5% passed 100,000 views.

How we measured this

We analyzed 7,736 public TikTok photo slideshows from 876 creators that ReelsFarm collected. Most of these accounts promote something, such as an app, a product or a newsletter, so the set leans toward slideshows made for marketing.

Views, likes and saves were recorded once, on 2026-10-05. Post dates are not known, so older posts had more time to collect views. We report medians, because a few viral posts would push averages far up.

Groups with fewer than 80 slideshows are left out. Some niches come from a small number of creators, so we show creator counts next to each group. These numbers describe what performed. They do not prove that a choice caused the views.

Hooks and cover photos come from short descriptions of each cover that an AI model wrote for ReelsFarm when building Slideshow Ideas. For hook wording, we use only the 3,823 covers whose description quotes the cover text exactly. Cover photo types come from all 7,713 described covers.

Questions

How many views does a TikTok slideshow get?
In our data, the median TikTok slideshow had 4,000 views. 17.5% passed 100,000 views and 6.0% passed 1 million.
How many slides should a TikTok slideshow have?
6 slides is the most common length. 3-slide posts had the highest median views, and longer slideshows were saved more often.
Do slideshows that promote a product get fewer views?
In our data they did. Slideshows that promoted nothing had a median of 5,700 views, against 2,450 for apps and 2,000 for Amazon products.

More studies

Drive traffic to what matters on autopilot.

Create standout posts, line up your calendar, and publish consistently without juggling a dozen tools.